TinBot Metal Robot

The TinBot is constructed from commonly available galvanized steel parts found at most any hardware or home improvement store. Only minimal cutting is needed to form the base, which is made by sandwiching different steel pieces together with 6-32 hardware.

The robot is powered by two R/C servo motots that have been modified for continuous roration (the parts list specifies either of two motors that come from the factory already modified; you can use these, or most any other standard servo that you modify for continuous rotation.

The robot is balanced using a 1-1/4" swivel caster.

Found in Robot Builder's Bonanza, 4th Edition Chapter 12, Build a Motorized Metal Platform

TinBot Parts List
2 Standard size R/C servo motors, modified for continuous rotation.
Parallax (via Amazon*)
FeeTech, pair (via Amazon*)
2 2-1/2"- or 2-5/8"-diameter wheels, with hubs for attaching to the servo motor
FeeTech, pair, set of motors and wheels (via Amazon*)
2 Plastic servo motor mounts
Via Amazon
1 1/4" plate for swivel caster
(construct from scrap plastic or wood)
16 Assembly hardware (order in multiples of 10):
4-40 ×1/2" machine screws
4-40 nuts
#4 washers (need 8)
  You may obtain the following items at your local hardware or home improvement store:
1 Simpson Strong-tie TP35 nail plate (measures 3-1/8" x 5")
1 Simpson Strong-tie TP37 nail plate (measures 3-1/8" x 7")
2 Simpson Strong-tie LSTA9 straps (measures 1-1/4" x 9")
6 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws
2 6-32 x 1/2" machine screws
1 1-1/4" swivel caster (example: Lowe's item #66941)
8 6-32 nuts
14 #6 washers
4 Metal corner angle (“L”) brackets, approximately 3/4" x 1/2" wide